?
Solved

Failover not working due to route being cached

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got 4 Dell laptops with an Intel 82577lm that are used at a remote location.

At said location, I have 2 Internet connections that are setup in a failover scenario.

The issue I'm having is that once the connections failover, the laptops aren't working because it seems they're caching the route.  I have another Windows 7 laptop that this is working fine for...just not the Dells.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DragonByte
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DragonByte
ID: 34094339
I forgot to mention that if I pull the network cable out of one of the Dells and plug it back it...it'll start working.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 34101155
The hardware should not matter, its the OS and how it may or may not recognize that there is a failure someplace and it needs to take another router.

What OS are they running?

I am assuming that you have two routers that they are pointing to.  I'm not sure about Windows 7, but in XP you can have two default routes, but only the 1st one is used until it can not be reached.  So I am assuming that somehow you make the router of the failed ISP link unavailable.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 34103766
What kind of "failure scenario" do you have between the 2 internet connections? Are you running a virtual IP between the 2 routers (HSRP on Cisco or VRRP on everything else)? Both of these protocols create a virtual IP and MAC address for the default gateway which can move between the routers, so that the workstations don't care which router is alive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DragonByte
ID: 34154641
I don't know how to explain it but without changes...it just started working.

Lovely Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DragonByte
ID: 34154646
It just started working...of course.
0