Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report 11 -- Cross Tab formatting

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My cross tab report is chopping off data, both column wise and row wise. I want the entire data to fit in my screen. I am exporting it as a PDF. I tried changing it landscape, reduce the font size etc.. its still clipping some data off. Is there a way to increase the ruler points(or margin, i dont know the name of that, currently i have 9 pts on the top, I have attached a screen shot, to show what I mean)

Thanks
cross-tab-ruler.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:D-pk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vetaldj
vetaldj earned 200 total points
ID: 34095846
You can remove margin over text in fields, this will reduce space needed to show all data.
Also, you can (I think you already did that) reduce width of columns and height of rows.
To make that ruler bigger you need to right click anywhere on the report and select Page Format, then you can change paper size to any one you need. It will make that ruler bigger. Here you can change orientation as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vetaldj
ID: 34095854
Sorry, "Page Setup...", not Page Format as I wrote above...
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 34095945
Have you made the columns wider?

What kind of data is being chopped?  Is it numbers or text?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:D-pk
ID: 34096568
vetaldj:
I can't change the numbers in the page setup box, no matter what I give changes to some number.. i have attached the screen shot.

mlmcc:

I did make the columns wider, but when I try to export it to PDF it prints the data in the next page, instead fitting everything in the screen in one page.
The data is all numbers with 2 decimals.

Page-Setup.JPG
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34096789
Are you printing to the same printer that the report is built against?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:D-pk
ID: 34097780
yes
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34099838
D-pk,

 You and mlmcc seem to be talking about 2 different things.

 When you say "My cross tab report is chopping off data", I think you mean that it's running onto multiple pages.  I would not call that "chopping off".  To me, "chopping off" implies that the data is not shown, but, if I'm correct, the data is there.  It's just on other pages.

 mlmcc suggested making the columns wider, so he was apparently thinking that you meant that values in the individual columns were being cut off, because the columns were too narrow.   Of course if the cross-tab is too wide to fit on one page, making the columns wider is only going to make it worse.  You would need to make the columns narrower, and possibly shorter, if the rows are also running onto multiple pages.

 You said that you tried reducing the font size, but that alone has no effect on the size of the cross-tab.  When you change the font size in a cross-tab, CR does not change the size of the field.  You have to do that manually.  So, you'd reduce the font size and make the field narrower, and that would make the cross-tab narrower.

 You can also remove the margins in the cells of the cross-tab to make them smaller.  Right-click on the upper left corner of the cross-tab and select "Cross-tab Expert".  On the "Customize Style" tab, uncheck the "Show Cell  Margins" option in the bottom section.


 FWIW, there were some things that you said that don't seem to make sense.  You said that the ruler showed "9 pts" (that's inches, BTW), but your screenshot of the Page Setup screen showed legal paper in landscape orientation with narrow margins, in which case the ruler (page width) should go up to around 13.5 inches.  Any chance that your ruler really goes up to around 13.5 and you just need to scroll the window to the right?  Or was the report maybe set for letter (instead of legal) when you were seeing that 9?

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D-pk
ID: 34115414
I played around with the suggestion you guys gave and got what I wanted.. Thanks a lot everyone..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 34119369
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0