Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VM

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have backup exec 2010 R2 and I am trying to backup my VM's which are server 2003, under the VMware vCenter and ESX servers in backup exec
I am getting the following error when trying to backup any server under the "vcenter" see attached
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe00095a7 - The operation failed because the virtual center or ESX server reported that the virtual machine's configuration is invalid.
Final error category: Resource Errors
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-38311

I am licensed for VM backups
b.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:JLSAZ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34095888
Was this an upgrade to backup exec 2010r2 or a new install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLSAZ
ID: 34096659
upgrade from 2010 tp 2010R2
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34097800
try to recreate the selection list and ensure that you're using an account that has access to vcenter for resource credentials.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:VMwareGuy
VMwareGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101606
Just out of curiosity, do your VMs have iSCSI disks attached via MS iSCSI initiator?  This is a known issue with Symantec.  

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH69225

If this isn't the problem, double check the logon account you are using in Symantec to connect to vCenter, make sure it has admin privilege and log on as a service and log on as a batch job privileges..
0