Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript logic to wait for a child process to end

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
3,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I'm writing a VBScript wrapper to manage an application install. I've used
     wshShell.run setup.exe,0,True
to launch the executable.  The problem is that setup.exe spawns _setup.exe, then setup.exe terminates.  Is there a method to wait until all spawned processes terminate?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netrxinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Mathews earned 2000 total points
ID: 34096943
One option is to do a winmgmts query on process with name '_setup.exe' and wait until the process count is zero.


wshShell.run setup.exe,0,True

set svc=getobject("winmgmts:root\cimv2")
sQuery="select * from win32_process where name='_setup.exe'"

Do
set cproc=svc.execquery(sQuery)
If cproc.count = 0 Then
	Exit Do
End If
WScript.Sleep 1000
Loop

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
ID: 34100643
Hi netrxinc,

While the 2nd process _setup.exe is still running, open a command prompt and run:

wmic process get commandline | find /i "_setup.exe"

This will list the processes called _setup.exe but will show the complete command line used to call it.

Then once you have the command line, try calling that (the _setup.exe) from your vbscript instead of the main Setup.exe.

(by the way this isn't anything to with SAP is it?)

Good luck,
Daz.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netrxinc
ID: 34111881
Thanks.
0