[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

why is my email so big?

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Outlook 2007 ost Exchange.  When I start a new email, it's huge. The point size of the text I type is only 11 points, but it looks like I the email is blown up to 200 or 300% size. How do I get it to appear at a normal size or magnification?  I recently set this computer up and dont' remember changing any settings that make the email display in such a large size.
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Wonko_the_Sane earned 668 total points
ID: 34094624
Try this in a new e-mail...
Hold the CTRL button down, and turn the mouse wheel down and see it adjusts the size. Set it to something you like.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ratstud
ratstud earned 664 total points
ID: 34094644
Under the Format Text tab in your new outlook message, there is a Zoom button with a magnifying glass icon... make sure that is set to 100% only.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harkins
Harkins earned 668 total points
ID: 34094660
If you use MS Word as your email editor, the zoom size of a new email will be the same as what it is set in MS Word. Open Word and see what your zoom level is. If it is high, set it to 100% and close Word, then close Outlook and open it again and start a new email.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 34094704
Each of these was helpful. Perfect. Thanks. Wish I had asked sooner.
0