Solved

Possible to run a Snow Leopard MAC server for Windows 7 clients on network ?

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hello,

Would like to know if we can run a Mac server (Snow Leopard) as a domain controller + active directory for Windows 7 clients on our network ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Mango
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34094825
No,  you can't have Apple Servers as domain controllers.  Only Windows 2000, 2003/R2, or 2008/R2 servers can be domain controllers.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dr_Mango
ID: 34117771
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 34118502
Apple servers (Mac OS X 10.6) CAN be Windows (primary) domain controllers. I know that for sure because I've set up such a network. I only haven't tested this yet with Windows 7 clients, that's why I didn't participate in this question.
More info can be found here:
http://www.apple.com/server/macosx/resources/documentation.html
More info in this manual (and others): File_Server_Admin_v10.6.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Mango
ID: 34118515
True. But since they use an NT4 style domain to run the windows network, this will not work on Win 7 clients.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 34118542
According to this (littlebit outdated) Apple article Windows 7 clients are not supported: http://support.apple.com/kb/ts3235
I would like to know too if this has been fixed (and field tested) or not.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34121500
So you are saying you can have a MAC server and run dcpromo and make it a Active Directory Domain Controller in an AD domain?
In that article it says it can host a domain...that is not Active Directory.

In AD there is no PDC/BDC concept (that was back in NT)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

In this article we have discussed about the OS X EI Capitan and how to fix Wi-Fi issue in OS X El Capitan. We have explained how to delete system level preferences and create a new Wi-Fi location to resolve Wi-Fi issue.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now