Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date select list always current

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For credit card exp dates:
I'd like to have 2 date select lists, one for month and one for year that will always be current.
0
Comment
Question by:webdork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Epitel0920
Epitel0920 earned 400 total points
ID: 34094954
Use DateTime.Now to get the current date on the page_load.

Then use code to populate the two select lists as such.
selectList => items.
items.Add(new SelectListItem        {            Text = "January",            Value = "1",            Selected = true        });
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxdinh earned 1600 total points
ID: 34095023
-- something like this? select the current with the current year + 3???

<html>
<head>

  <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">

  function windowOnLoad ()
  {
      var currentTime = new Date();
      var month = currentTime.getMonth() ;      
      var year  = currentTime.getFullYear ();      
      // adding 3 more years
      for (i=0;i<3;i++)
      {              
            var objOption = new Option (year, year ) ;
            document.getElementById('year').options[i] = objOption;
            year++;
      }
      // setting up 12 months
      for (j=0;j<=12;j++)
      {
            
            var objOption = new Option (j+1, j+1 ) ;
            document.getElementById('month').options[j] = objOption;
      }
      //select the current month
      document.getElementById('month').value = month;
      
  }
      
  </script>
</head>

<body onLoad="windowOnLoad();">
   <select id="year">
      <option> </option>
   </select>
   <br>
   <select id="month">
      <option> </option>
   </select>
   
   
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Epitel0920
ID: 34095071
Also when add the onSelectValueChanged. On the selectList for the current year add from current month to december. When the value of the year is changed to not be the current year add all 12 months to the month selectList.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdork
ID: 34096434
Thank You
0