Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Setup more than 1 website on 1 IP address

Posted on 2010-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
With my Simple Control Panel I have 1 IP address I would like to host more than 1 website from that IP address how is this possible?  How would I set it up in Simple Control Panel?  It's a linux server running CentOS.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:StrifeJester
ID: 34094782
You would have to do header inspection.  This will allow the server to look into the headers and get the domain out of them and then it can forward it properly to the right host.  Not sure 100% on how to do this with you current software but searching for header inspection may help.

http://products.secureserver.net/products/simplecontrolpanel12/sia/domains.htm

It sounds like the software already has this feature just adding the domains should be enough.  Then you would just use a different home directory for each domain.  When you setup DNS use the IP Address from the server and Simple Control Panel it appears from my brief research will inspect the header in the packet and handle the routing.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 2000 total points
ID: 34095259
It is incredibly easy to do using apache/httpd and virtual hosts

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/vhosts/
0