Solved

prove that SQL Server 2008 allows multiple instances using only 1 license

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
  Thanks in advance for the help!

  I have to prove to an otherwise knowledgeable experienced SQL Sever DBA that SQL Server2008 allows the use of multiple instances under one license in an enterprise or large scale environment.  These two instances would be on the same virtual database server with each instance clearly visible to other.
  Could you point me to the Microsoft web page which clearly provides this information for this large scale environment? or If I am mistaken, where does it say that another license is required.
  I need additional evidence that each license is legal to use for X number of instances and details of the legal use of the license and the instances.
  Otherwise a discussion will simply degenerate into a yes, you can and no, you can't argument.
  Unfortunately, I do not know exactly what version of SQL Server 2008 is being used.  It does involve the use RDP and cals.
  How does the IP address of the instance affect this situation?  I was told that each instance would need a new IP address?  I do not know why.
Thanks, LLJ45
0
Comment
Question by:llj45
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Humpdy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/licensing-faq.aspx


Q.  How does licensing work with the multi-instance feature in SQL Server 2008?

A.  

You can run multiple instances of SQL Server 2008 on a single computer. Multiple instances are used by organizations that have several applications running on a server but want them to run in isolation so that any problem in one instance will not affect the other instances. In SQL Server 2008, you can run multiple instances with the Workgroup, Standard, and Enterprise editions when they are licensed server/CAL or on a per-processor basis.  Please read the SQL Server 2008 Licensing Overview for more information.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
Comment Utility
no, each instance does not need a new IP address !!

your default instance would be say

YOURSERVER\MSSQLSERVER

a new instance installed you name whatever you want, and will be connected to by

YOURSERVER\NEWINSTANCE
YOURSERVER\NEWINSTANCE2
YOURSERVER\NEWINSTANCE3
etc etc

you can replace the server name with the IP address if you wish also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llj45
Comment Utility
Hi,
  Thanks.

  Can each instance legally have a different IP address and still use the single license?
  Different IP addresses seem to be the way of doing this kind of work in this situation.  If possible, please show the support for this fact to me online as I will have to document this fact to the person with which I am having this discussion.
LLJ45
0
 

Author Comment

by:llj45
Comment Utility
Hi, Humpdy
  Could you please answer my question concerning instances and IP addresses?  Again, please show the support for this fact to me from an online source.
Many Thanks, LLJ45
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DFW_Ed
DFW_Ed earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Humpdy's initial link has a lot of the answers.  Licensing is dependent on the agreement you have with Microsoft.
Here's the specific licensing section for the general link Humpdy posted:
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/licensing-faq.aspx#licensing

if you're doing CAL licensing then you may have to deal with licensing each instance whereas if your agreement is based on number of processors then instances don't matter.

you can find what version (standard, enterprise, etc.) you're using with SELECT @@VERSION
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:llj45
Comment Utility
?
0