Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Firewall Access List Delete

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way that I can delete all the access lists on a cisco pix, asa and FWSM that have a zero hit count?  Or to print out the entries that have a zero hit count?  

Right now if i do a show access-list it will show me the hitcount="X", but on the rules with groups, it lists the source and / or destination group name then lists all the members below it broken out.

Thanks

Don
0
Comment
Question by:dhrehor
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 1000 total points
ID: 34095136
There is no automatic way of deleting zero hitcounts acl-lines. However, you could use this command to show acl-lines with "hitcnt=0":show access-list | incl hitcnt=0/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096131
after that you deleted the the ACL you need 'clear xlate'
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34415317
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0