Solved

Exchange 2007 Max Email Size Issue

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,  I am running Exchange 2007 SP1+ and I am having issues increasing the message size from 10MB to 25MB.

Initially I was trying to increase it only for the executives but when just changing at the user level did not work, I started going upwards towards the Organization Transport level.

Currently my settings are as follows:

Get-TransportConfig |fl M*ze
MaxReceiveSize : 30MB
MaxSendSize : 30MB

Get-SendConnector |fl M*ze
MaxMessageSize : 30MB

Get-ReceiveConnector |fl M*ze     (this is on for all my receive connectors)
MaxMessageSize : 30MB
MaxHeaderSize : 64KB

get-AdSiteLink |fl name, sites, *max*
MaxMessageSize : 30MB

Get-MailBox "name" |fl M*ze
MaxSendSize : 50MB
MaxReceiveSize : 50MB

I have restarted the Transport and Store services.

In each step of the way, I have sent an email from my Gmail account with an attachment of 22.9MB and I get the following bounce:

552 552 5.3.4 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size (state 18)

I have looked at a lot of web sites for help but they just mention going through the settings I have already done.

One thing to note, some sites mention looking for Get-RoutingGroupConnector but I do not have any Routing Groups.

Is there anything I'm missing? Any help is appreciated.

Thanks in advance, Russell
0
Comment
Question by:endeavoratl
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 34095063
This looks about right to me.

Do you have any edge servers that you are forwarding to? Perhaps a server between your Exchange and the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:endeavoratl
ID: 34095514
No I am not running an Edge Transport Server. This is a Hub Transport setup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nagarajb
ID: 34095519
when the mail gets processed 33% of addtional size is added to the actual message size

So if you send a mail of 10 MB, it becomes ~14MB after processing
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:endeavoratl
ID: 34095542
Even with a 10% increase, a 22.9MB email will become 25MB roughly? I have all settings set at 30MB and 50MB at user mailbox. So the file size is still within the growth.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagarajb earned 500 total points
ID: 34095563
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996221(EXCHG.65).aspx

Read the above article for more infomration.

Increased overhead of messages with binary attachments traveling between routing groups over SMTP needs to be accounted for when implementing restrictions.
For outgoing SMTP messages being sent between routing groups, Exchange Server will render attachments in the Transport Neutral Encapsulation Format (TNEF), which is base64 or quoted printable rather than binary. This will cause an approximate 33 percent size increase in the messages.
This issue can be solved by increasing the global message restriction size by a factor of approximately one third to accommodate the overhead.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34095625
Try send a 12mb-->15mb message and see what happens
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34095677
0
 

Author Comment

by:endeavoratl
ID: 34096268
Hi MegaNuk3, I actually followed that website and that's how I came across the handy shell commands to use.

Here is the current status now on what i can email and can not.

All settings are the same, except I bumped up the transport, and send receive connectors to 39MB per Nagarajb's suggestion for taking 33% growth for a 30MB email size.  I have tested from Gmail with a 24MB attachment and it works now.

There is still 1 issue I have.  Reading the Technet articles on this subject, I should have been able to set the Max size on the mailbox and the server should have used that instead of Transport or Connectors right? This is not happening for me. I had to change the Transport and Connectors in order for my mailbox to get a file larger than 10MB.  So now, the whole company can send and receive greater than 10MB emails.

Also, thanks Nagarajb for the headsup on the 33% file increase, every place I read fails to mention that.  You will get most of the solution points for this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:endeavoratl
ID: 34102564
This is the type of information all the other how-to sites fail to mention. Just little tid-bits that make a huge difference.
0