Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

blacklisted by no more funn

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a client that has been black listed by no more funn. I am unable to remove them as the website does not seem to work very well. Is there any way around this?

I have checked multiple blacklist sites and this is the only hit I get. No more funn does not even say what it is blacklisted. It doesnt seem to take entries from the query or the remove section.

Anything to help would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34095003
Go here to remove from blacklist.

http://www.moensted.dk/spam/no-more-funn/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 34095115
Yes I have been to that site it doesn't work at all as I stated in my original post. Thank you for trying to help though.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34095199
Then contact the support for the website this is the only way you can manually send a form but you don't want to do that. The site really shouldn't affect much
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 34095385
It seems to be effecting the overseas clients that my client is trying to reach. I need this resolved fast and dont really want to wait on some guy is his garage to get to this.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 34095555
This site is like a garage operation you must go through this system to get off the blacklist
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 500 total points
ID: 34095810
The bigger question is why mail server admins are using that RBL for rejecting mail.  Contact the admins of the mis-configured mail servers.  Let them know that the list they are using is a personal RBL made by a single person, and he admits that it should not be used in production:

Can I use no-more-funn to block mail on my own mail server? Sure, but no-more-funn is designed to block SPAM and other stuff on a limited number of mail-servers you will probably find that we block important mail.
I can't see why a corporate mail server or an ISP would use this list for blocking.  Possibly scoring...but there are many lists out there.  Why this one?
0