Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Roll back version of Internet Explorer - Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Like a fool, I elected to try the new Internet Explorer beta. I hate this and want to revert back. I am using Windows 7, can someone tell me how I get off this IE and back to the last or best version?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff S
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TAMUG
ID: 34094940
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700/en-us

Steps for Windows 7

To uninstall Internet Explorer 8, follow these steps:
Close all programs.
Click StartCollapse this imageExpand this image, and then click Control Panel.
Click Programs and Feature.
In the tasks pane, click Turn Windows features on or off.
In the list of windows features, clear the check box next to Internet Explorer 8.
You receive a warning message in a pop-up window. Click Yes.
Internet Explorer 8 will now be uninstalled. The system will restart after the installation.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jeff S
ID: 34094987
How can I tell what version I have now and whats the best version to use?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34095237
That doesnt uninstall IE8 though.....

Its built in, cannot uninstall IE8 on Windows 7. If you installed the IE9 beta, uninstall that one, and it should reinstall IE8 as it was before the beta install....

In the Programs and Features, make sure to uninstall the IE9, and you should be good to go after a reboot.....
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 34095305
The version that came with Win7 is IE8, and that cannot be rolled back to an earlier version.  But the new beta IE is IE9.  And here is how to remove it and get IE8 back:

http://www.askvg.com/how-to-uninstall-microsoft-internet-explorer-9-ie9-beta/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff S
ID: 34098207
THANKS!!
0