Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conversion from string expression to numeric value

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
How do you convert a string expression to a number?

I tried this: intVar = CInt("1+1") but I got a 'Type Mismatch' error.
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 34094990
Well its a string in cint, it is not going to do the maths

If you maybe evaluated that math first, see if that helps

intvar = CInt(Eval("1+1"))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pacane
ID: 34094997
You can't do this.
A possible thing would have been CInt("1") + CInt("1")

But since ("1+1") cannot be cast into an int, you'll have to do something different.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34095244
read up on the help pages for eval

eval - You can use the Eval function to evaluate an expression  that results in a text string or a numeric value.

An expression that evaluates to an alphanumeric text string. For example, stringexpr can be a function that returns a string or a numeric value. Or it can be a reference to a control  on a form. The stringexpr argument must evaluate to a string or numeric value; it can't evaluate to a Microsoft Access object .
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34095405
If your String expression is all Numeric, you can use

Dim x
x=Val(YourStringExpression)

Only place this fails is if your string expression starts with a zero.

Val(012345) returns 12345

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 34096088
Thanks rocki
0