Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connecting to hosted MS SQL Server database using MS Visual Web Developer 2010 Express

Posted on 2010-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a hosted website. The service includes an MS SQL Server 2008 database. From the host control panel I have created a simple Database with an initial table tPeople. I have the following information: Server IP address, Port Number, Server URL, Username (=Database name) and Password. In Visual Web Developer 2010 Express I have tried to test the connection as follows:
Tools menu and Connect to Database --> Add Connection Dialog:
Data source = Microsoft SQL Server (sqlClient)
Server name = 12.345.67.890 (IP address)
Use SQL Server Authentication = Yes Selected
Username = NAME
Password = PWORD
Database = NAME (same as Username)
On clicking "Test Connection" it always fails with Error 25 (Connection string is not valid) or Error 40 (Can not open a connection).
Does anyone know what I am doing wrong or is there something else I need to be aware of?
Thanks, David.
0
Comment
Question by:DataTrain
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacane earned 300 total points
ID: 34094938
Usually, the express versions of these dev tool don't allow by default remote connections, if I remember well..
0
 

Author Comment

by:DataTrain
ID: 34095107
If that is the case, what is the full version of Visual Web Developer 2010 Express software application called?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pacane
ID: 34095117
Same thing, without the Express keyword, usually. (Maybe someone can confirm, or it might be part of the Expression Suite...)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DataTrain
ID: 34095191
Can anyone else confirm it is not possible to connect to a remote database from the Express version?
Is the full version Visual Studio 2010?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pacane
ID: 34095211
PS: If the server is running as MS SQL Server Express, it won't accept remote connections by default either.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 34095326
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pacane
ID: 34095339
He should be able to do it graphically though.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 300 total points
ID: 34095544
Yes the full version is called "Visual Studio 2010" with different editions Professional / Ultimate
Download Sql Express Management Studio and try connecting via it.
Also ask your host provider if they allow remote connections.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 150 total points
ID: 34096603
The express editions lack this graphic approach thats u have to go programmatically.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DataTrain
ID: 34100766
The comments taken together have been helpful. Thanks.
0