Solved

Microsoft Outlook, outbox mail doesn't go to sent folder

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have MS Outlook 2003, recently I've been sending emails fine but notice that the emails I've just sent stays in the Outbox folder but the emails have gone as I get replies back, it doesn't seem to move the sent emails into Sent folder, how can I get it to move to the sent folder as it use to.
0
Comment
Question by:widenetcsl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pacane
Comment Utility
Where do the e-mails stay? In the drafts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:widenetcsl
Comment Utility
It just stays in the Outbox, normally the email shows in the outbox for a few second while it sends out but in my case, it sends the email and just sits there in the outbox.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pacane
Comment Utility
And you say it's sending the mail for real?

If it is, you could try fixing this by creating a rule for outgoing messages... But it really shouldnt be necessary.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:widenetcsl
Comment Utility
Yep, very strange but true, have tried the uninstall/reinstall but still the same, I'll give the rule thing ago.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:morganmce
morganmce earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like the PST is in the Outlook 97-2002 format of PST and the PST is approaching capacity. (Officially 2GB is the max, but really from 1.5GB up the PST becomes less stable).

Did you have that PST previously under Outlook 97/2000/2003?

If yes, I would try creating a new PST with Outlook 2003 (default will be the newer format) as your primary delivery location and then import the contents of your old PST into that and delete it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacane earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
That means, you could create different archive files, (let's say 1 per year) and you should be Ok.

If you need instructions to make an archive, let me know.
0