Solved

Linksys spa2102

Posted on 2010-11-09
15
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have never configured a voip sip device and now my client has given me two spa2012 to configure it for his skype account. Now the first issue is whenever i try to use the default username and password , it is not accepting. The second thing i want to ask , is it possible to configure skype and how ? and the third thing i want is that i am using ADSL internet connection in my home where i want to test these devices and return it back to my client. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ibrahim52
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 167 total points
ID: 34096756
The SPA2102 is a voip adapter - it allows you to connect a couple of analogue phones to a digital voip provider. A voip provider gives you a digital connection over the internet which allows you to place calls. The SPA2102 is a regular router, too

This is NOT a skype client. It is not designed to work with skype and won't work with skype. The client needs a subscription to a voip provider (e.g. vonage, voipvoip, voipunlimited etc.).

This is a device which is frequently provided to you directly by your voip provider - preconfigured with the voip settings and ready to go. So sometimes the web administration interface is locked down to a particular provider.

Here is the official setup guide for it:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/csbpvga/spa2102/quick_start/guide/spa2102_quick.pdf
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34099511
You are right, one of the device is already locked and preconfigured. But another is unused and i have an actionvoip account which i would like to configure on it and try. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34099535
What if i reset to the factory default settings and reconfigure the device. I mean how can i configure the device for the ADSL internet connection.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34100489
Alright now i am able to get into the configuration page of the router but how to connect it to my ADSL modem ?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 333 total points
ID: 34157607
An ATA (VoIP adapter) shouldn't be connected directly to an ADSL modem.  It should be connected to your LAN, which has a router connected to your ADSL modem.  It's no different than connecting another network node like a computer.

DHCP running on your router is usually the easiest to get it connected and working.  If you need a static IP address to find it for admin, then you can change that _after_ you know it's working.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 34166628
. . . and you'll have to play with the NAT settings on the Linksys since it will be sitting on a private LAN.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34166650
I've never had to use NAT when the client and server are set up for STUN.  That's what makes a small ATA "portable"...you can carry with you while traveling or in temporary housing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 34166706
Ahh, yes STUN . . . forgot that was still around.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34169019
But still i have one pre configured VOIP which i am not aware of the username/password and waiting from my voip providers to email the username and password for that device, is there any way i can reset only the username/password part through IVR ?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 333 total points
ID: 34169082
Somtimes no.  The service provider can disable admin access through the IVR and/or the web interface before they ship the unit to the end user.

You may have luck doing a factory reset and connecting to the web interface WITHOUT giving the unit internet access.  Otherwise, the provisioning settings may download new settings and lock you out again.

There's plenty of advice for hacking into it online, but as with all hacks, there is conflicting advice and highly varied results.

I've got two similar units, but never had to do anything but plug and play, or plug and configure and play.  Sorry couldn't help more.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34207988
Alright, i got the username/password information from the voip provider. Now i tried fixing it to the internet but when i connected my (digital) phone it is not working, somewhere i read that if i want to make phone calls, i have to use the analogue phone only, is it true ? Because i am able to access the IVR through my existing digital phone so i don't think so there should be any problem with it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 34709090
Well it worked on PPTP VPN account. Thank you.
0