Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a Open Source Scheduling system for a clinic

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am looking for a dececnt solution for a open source scheduling system. I need something that will allow 9 users to view and schedule appointments with clients. Preferably web based for simpler centralized install. I see a lot of different options online but none look that solid. Anyone know of a good open source appointment booking system?
0
Comment
Question by:Eugenes18t
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 34095624
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:compaqus
compaqus earned 664 total points
ID: 34095662
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eugenes18t
ID: 34095681
is the paradigm a free solution?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1336 total points
ID: 34111506
Hi,

most of the time you will need custom application because each activity domain have their own needs.

You can achieve this using PHP & MySQL.
There are good Framework like Codeigniter http://codeigniter.com/ 
and or good CMS http://expressionengine.com/ to help you to start.

Here is a list of opensource one depending of specific domain and webserver environment you need:
http://sourceforge.net/search/?type_of_search=soft&words=clinic+appointment

other opensource
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_open_source_healthcare_software
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1336 total points
ID: 34111550
I use this web apps for project management but I think you can adapt it for clinic appointment.
http://www.opengroupware.org/en/applications/index.html
0