Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA 2010 Authentication Results in 500 Error

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've had OWA working fine after a migration to 2010 w/o any problems.  Then all of the sudden it's stopped working.

I can get the Login Page up fine.  I enter credentials for any user and I get an Internal Server Error (500 Error) upon clicking the Login button.

That's it. Nothing in the logs regarding permissions or anything.  I do see this error in the Application logs though:

Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGY (PID=1316). The site monitor API was unable to verify the site name for this Exchange computer - Call=DsctxGetContext Error code=8007077f. Make sure that Exchange server is correctly registered on the DNS server.

Sorry I don't have more to go on.  But I can't seem to find anything out there to look into regarding the OWA 500 Error.

Thanks,
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:ashawley1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 34095103
Did you reboot the exchange server and make sure all of your services have started up?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34095135
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34095182
Do you have the Exchange server also configured as a domain controller?

Do you have the correct settings in the TCP/IP properties of the Exchange server to point to your internal AD integrated DNS servers? Do you have any NIC teaming or bridging enabled?

Also refer following article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2025528
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashawley1
ID: 34095206
Well, now.  That was of course the first thing I did, but what I failed to do was double-check the Services.

Sure enough Microsoft Exchange Forms-Based Authentication service was not started - even though it was set to Automatic.

Started it up and bingo, we're in business.

Thanks for your help and the obvious answer is always the first to check right?  :)
0