Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 crashes every time we perform windows updates

Posted on 2010-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a windows 2003 sp2 server that is crashing every time we attempt to apply windows updates. It is functioning as a web server. there is nothing in the event log which is indicating why it crashes.
0
Comment
Question by:VMdave
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34095189
Is it Blue Screening? Are you capturing memory dumps of the crashes?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34095235
Go to the command prompt run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34095308
Apart from zipping and posting the last 3 minidumps, scan the server for malware.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34095489
- Get the dump or at least the message on BOD , it will be helpful . it's possible that a driver mismatch happens and causes a failure. BOD will give more information about the file that is involved.

- How do you update windows ? WSUS or Microsoft web site ? this time don't deploy all patches together ; apply secuity and critical updates ONLY. avoid deploying driver updates .. those ones are usually causing blue screens.

- a Hard disk check will be helpful ; try "chkdsk " before applying updates.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34109305
Updates will reboot the computer to complete the update process. Is this what you mean by a crash is the server reboots itself?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34109311
It sounds like you have a default domain policy for windows updates to install and reboot automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VMdave
ID: 34167516
Chief IT no it is a BSOD it is not a normal reboot I am going to try the SFC/scannow this weekend.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34168893
Why don't you zip the last 3 minidumps like we have asked, and attach them?
0