Solved

User account loses network access

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
W7 pro on a 2k3 network.
The user is the owner has admin access to the servers mapped drives. He doensnt log off or reboot often.  He often loses access to the mapped driives and either has to log  has to log off and back on ot he reboots in order to return access. I dont have this issue with any of the win xp machines, just the one Wind 7 Pro Box.  Is there a seeting somewhere that is timmming out his connection or requiring him to reauth every so often?

thanks
Seaweed
0
Comment
Question by:seaweed27
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 34095314
1. Is he using a wireless connection, or wired?  
2. Does the site he is working from have a domain controller?  
3. Is the server that he has mapped to in the same subnet with a quick LAN connection, or is it located across a WAN or VPN connection?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34095684
Disable the ipv6 on the networking connection on the windows 7 system..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Erk333
ID: 34095960
assuming that it's not this     http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684/EN-US/  since u say only 1 user is affected and assuming your  DHCP server is likely your primary DC , check out this thread:

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=43521

might also try mapping the drives with the fully qualified names (domain included) as an experiment and observe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 34098447
Win7 has a "time to live" lease for mapped drives. This can be modified in the registry. Check on the micrsoft site for the reg change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seaweed27
ID: 34120498
HRL

Is this the article you were thinking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seaweed27
ID: 34120500
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HRL earned 500 total points
ID: 34123401
One of them. Also think the following might be helpful.

Go into the Broadcom advanced control suite and disable TOE. You can also do this from an elevated command prompt.

netsh int ip set chimney DISABLED

Note that you may find a registry edit posted elsewhere to fix this. The registry edit doesn't work with Broadcom NICs. Generally with Broadcom and OS's greater than Vista or Server 2008 disabling TOE will fix a lot of problems.

0