Solved

Help with PHP form

Posted on 2010-11-09
12
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hey guys any reason why the "sport" and "shoe" fields arent returning any results
<?php

/************************
* Variables you can change
*************************/

$mailto   = "leroice@mac.com"; // Enter your mail addres here. 
$name     = ucwords($_POST['name']); 

$email    = $_POST['email'];

$sport    = $_POST['sport'];

$shoe    = $_POST['shoe'];

$message  = $_POST['message'];

	if(strlen($_POST['name']) < 1 ){
		echo  'email_error';
	}
	
  else if(strlen($email) < 1 ) {
		echo 'email_error';
	}

  else if (!eregi("^[A-Z0-9._%-]+@[A-Z0-9._%-]+\.[A-Z]{2,4}$", $email)) {
    echo 'email_error';
  }

	else if(strlen($message) < 1 ){
		echo 'email_error';

  } else {

	// NOW SEND THE ENQUIRY

	$email_message="\n\n" .
		"Name: " .
		ucwords($name) .
		"\n" .
		"Email: " .
		$email .
		"\n" .
		"Preffered Sport: " .
		$sport .
		"\n" .
		"Shoe Size: " .
		$shoe .
		"\n" .
		"Comments: " .
		"\n" .
		$message .
		"\n" .
		"\n\n" ;

		$email_message = trim(stripslashes($email_message));
		mail($mailto, $shoe, $email_message, "From: \"$vname\" <".$email.">\nReply-To: \"".ucwords($name)."\" <".$email.">\nX-Mailer: PHP/" . phpversion() );

}
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Leroice
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 34095267
You didn't include the underlying form that posts to this page, but I would suspect a problem in the form.  Verify that the fields for sport and shoe are named appropriately.  Ie.
Sport: <input type="text" name="sport" /><br />
Shoe: <input type="text" name="shoe" />

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Leroice
ID: 34095425
Here's the markup for the form
<!-- Contact Form Start //-->
                                      <form action="#" id="contactform"> 
                                      <fieldset>
                                      <label>Name*</label>
                                      <input type="text" name="name" class="textfield" id="name" value="Please enter both given and surnames" />
                                      <div class="clear"></div>
                                      <label>E-mail*</label>
                                      <input type="text" name="email" class="textfield" id="email" value="Please enter a valid email address" />
                                      <div class="clear"></div> 
                                      <label>Prefered Sport*</label>
                                      <input type="text" name="subject" class="textfield" id="sport" value="Enter your Favourite Sport here" />
                                      <div class="clear"></div> 
                                      <label>Shoe Size*</label>
                                      <input type="text" name="subject" class="textfield" id="shoe" value="Please indicate Men's or Women's sizing" />
                                      <div class="clear"></div>    
                                      <label>Message*</label>
                                      <textarea name="message" id="message" class="textarea" cols="2" rows="7" </textarea>
                                      <div class="clear"></div> 
                                                                      <input type="submit" name="submit" class="buttoncontact" id="buttonsend" value="Send" />
                                      <span class="loading" style="display: none;">Please wait..</span>
                                      <div class="clear"></div>
                                      <label>&nbsp;</label>
                                      *required field
                                      <div class="clear"></div>
                                      </fieldset> 
                                      </form>
                                      <!-- Contact Form End //--> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 500 total points
ID: 34095586
That's your problem.  Your shoe and sport fields need to be "named" shoe and sport.  For example, change your form to this:
<!-- Contact Form Start //-->
<form action="#" id="contactform"> 
<fieldset>
<label>Name*</label>
<input type="text" name="name" class="textfield" id="name" value="Please enter both given and surnames" />
<div class="clear"></div>
<label>E-mail*</label>
<input type="text" name="email" class="textfield" id="email" value="Please enter a valid email address" />
<div class="clear"></div> 
<label>Prefered Sport*</label>
<input type="text" name="sport" class="textfield" id="sport" value="Enter your Favourite Sport here" />
<div class="clear"></div> 
<label>Shoe Size*</label>
<input type="text" name="shoe" class="textfield" id="shoe" value="Please indicate Men's or Women's sizing" />
<div class="clear"></div>    
<label>Message*</label>
<textarea name="message" id="message" class="textarea" cols="2" rows="7" </textarea>
<div class="clear"></div> 
                                <input type="submit" name="submit" class="buttoncontact" id="buttonsend" value="Send" />
<span class="loading" style="display: none;">Please wait..</span>
<div class="clear"></div>
<label>&nbsp;</label>
*required field
<div class="clear"></div>
</fieldset> 
</form>
<!-- Contact Form End //--> 

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 34099829
You named both the sports and the shoe fields "subject" that's why nothing is posted for those two fields.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djshah
ID: 34103826
+++++
<input type="text" name="subject" class="textfield" id="sport" value="Enter your Favourite Sport here" />
                                      <div class="clear"></div>
                                      <label>Shoe Size*</label>
                                      <input type="text" name="subject" class="textfield" id="shoe" value="Please indicate Men's or Women's sizing" />
                                      <div class="clear"></div>  
+++++

Just change above code with following code:

++++
<input type="text" name="sport" class="textfield" id="sport" value="Enter your Favourite Sport here" />
                                      <div class="clear"></div>
                                      <label>Shoe Size*</label>
                                      <input type="text" name="shoe" class="textfield" id="shoe" value="Please indicate Men's or Women's sizing" />
                                      <div class="clear"></div>  
++++

It should then work. You have given name="subject" for both id="sport" and id="shoe". When form is submitted in php _POST array is build on name attribute. If name is not properly given then it will not be there in _POST array.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 34125023
Any reply from the asker?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 34128644
Hey Leroice:     Did you change your form to what we said and try it? Please let us know so we can all move on and get this question PAQ'ed

Cheers
Elvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leroice
ID: 34129334
Sorry guys haven't been online for past few days. Will have a try and let you know soon.

Thanks again for the help. It is much appreciated
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 34214845
I think the rest helped you with this one.. but a general tip..

use

print_r($_REQUEST);

to see all submitted variables to test....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sridharphp
ID: 34514026
try to write like this
if(isset($_post['submit']))
{
$comapny_name=$_POST['company_name'];//like this all  fields create
$sql="insert into tbl_users (company_name, first_name, last_name, business_street_address, business_suburb_city, business_postcode, email, phone, mobile, industry_id , username,password) values('$company_name', '$first_name', '$last_name', '$business_street_address', '$business_suburb_city', '$business_postcode', '$email', '$phone', '$mobile', '$industry', '$username','$password')";
mysql_query($sql);
header('location:samepage.php')
exit;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 35390505
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0