Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP4600 printing blotches - HELP!  important presentation!

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My HP 4600 started printing black blotches over everything I print this morning, and I have an important presentation that I need to get published.

I opened the printer, and I do not see any obvious problems, or toner leaking.  It seems MUCH worse if I use double sided mode.

Any ideas of where I should start?  I only have one set of cartriges for it, and they are remanufactured, but it didn't do this yesterday and they are relatively new.

I attached a scan of what the Print Quality wizard printed in .pdf format to this post
HP4600-troubles.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:callstate
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096709
I would replace the toner cartridge, the spots did not appear to be repetitive or I would say you need to clean the rollers as well.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34102025
I agree with BCipollone, the source of your problem is most likely the toner cartridges.  Remanufactured cartridges aren't recommended - even though they cost more I only use HPs new replacement cartridges.  With the failure rate I've seen for remanufactured ones, the cost turns out to be less in the long run.

You may want to run a component test just in case it is something else.  You get to the component test with the following steps:

Press ¿ once to enter MENUS.
Press UP or DOWN arrows to navigate the listings.
Press ¿ to select Diagnostics
Press ¿ to select Component Test

The support manual for the 4600 is located at this link:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/bpl11903/bpl11903.pdf

Another possibility is that there is a buildup of toner on the fuser.  Power off the printer and unplug it.  Remove the fuser and look at the bottom side of it.  If there is a build up of old toner on the black plastic guide, that could be the source of your problem.  You can try to remove the buildup (as per this HP forum post http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=1328061), or you could replace the fuser.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34290048
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0