?
Solved

HP Deskjet D1600 consently get print jobs stuck?

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a few bran new HP Deskjet 1600 printers in my office. They maybe are about 3 months old. Don't get heavy use because the employees in the office are told to print all there print jobs to the network printer. But what I have noticed is that the users in the office who use the D1600 all have this same issue.

Where print jobs get stuck. So as an admin I am having to go around ever once in a while and clear the print que and they can start printing again.

Now this happens on all 5 HP Deskjet1600. I am begaining to wonder that this must be an issue with this type of printer. I've tried driver solution and updates but it still get print jobs stuck and sometimes I have to do reboots and login or login under admin to clear these jobs out.

No errors are ever reported though.

Any suggestions ideas what this could be
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 60 total points
ID: 34096601
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF05a/18972-18972-236251-14438-64340-3811065.html

According to the reviews on this page, you are not alone and the printer is a very cheap home printer with a lot of driver problems... probably not your computers, and most likely it's the printers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34096841
thought it could be that i had just wanted to get something cheep for budget reasons and also to make them use the network printer more. being out of my return policy guess i can t return it eaither. humm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1440 total points
ID: 34119664
Try the following:

Driver settings:

Ports: Untick "Enable Bi-Directional Support" if ticked.
Advanced: Untick "Enable Advanced Printing Features"
Advanced, Print Processor: Change from HPZxxxxxxxx-RAW to Winprint-RAW
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34136986
Now I don't know if the solution will work but I am posting an award to this person so that this foum doesn't get canceled out due to inactivity. Let see if it does
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34137033
If it doesn't I'll recheck for you and we can sort out points, it should help though!

That's 50k points in Printers now!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34137085
Thanks I just applied it to a test printer in the office we will see if it holds

Thanks
0