?
Solved

3dsmax application is taking ages to get saved to the server  any suggestion please

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
what i have done ...

i have 10/100 Mb/s juniper as a firewall and gateway

two main switches (Gigabit switches ) between the main firewall and and the clients )

i have two domain controller  , server 2003 and 2008 the later as a operations master holder

i am running out of ideas why it is taking too much time to save 3dsmax applications in to the server ..... what could be the cause  .....any suggestion please  ? ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Habtom Tsegezeab
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34096412
Curious is it GIG to the desktop?

Rob

Check your event logs on your servers.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096557
Is it fast to save the project to the local hard drive?

Also have you done a network test or a file transfer over the network to see what kind of speeds you get? Are you getting actual gigabit speeds or is it slower for some reason (poor cables / terminations, slow switches or network cards in the desktop etc)

Also, how many people concurrently access the server? Perhaps there is congestion on the network?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Habtom Tsegezeab
ID: 34831816
well it helps me to solve part of my problem but not at all . I have had to install some plugins to all the computers
0