Solved

ping VMs through Physical machine

Posted on 2010-11-09
19
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed VM workstation on Windows 7 physical machine, on Vmwaorkstation I have installed some virtual machines with IP 10.10.10.x/24, VMs can ping each other.

Windows 7 cannot ping the VMs, windows 7 IP is left to automatic(DHCP) so that I can connect to internet

how do I get Windows 7(the physical machine ) to ping the VMs?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 12
  • 6
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jmd4931 earned 428 total points
Comment Utility
Can you use Bridged Networking on the VMs and let them get a DHCP address from the same subnet as the host?  Or do you require them to be separate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
the network adapter(wireless) connected to internet gets IP through the internet provider(DHCP), the IP is in the 192.168.x.x range after installing VM workstation, it installed vmnet1 and vmnet8 with IPs of 192.168.x.x range too.

I have installed Virtual machines with IPs of 10.10.10.x range, so they can ping each other, but the physical machine can't ping the VMs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 72 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

How do you get ISP's ip address on your wireless adapter? Can you explain your network setup? can you do ip config ? see what the subnet mask is for VM1 and VM8 if it is 255.255.255.0 its less likely you have ip address from ISP. No moreover your Virtual machines and real machine is on different networks so if you want to communicate there should be a router in between. Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jmd4931
jmd4931 earned 428 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a router that can give out DHCP addresses then you can put the VMs in bridged networking mode in their setting and leave them on DHCP as well.  That way they will be in the same subnet as the host.  I am not sure that you can ping the host if it is on a different network without routing of some kind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
OK I guess I need to change the IP of the VMs to 192.168.x.x since this is just a lab.
But how can I do that seeing  that the VMs are ESX servers and it s gonna be through Linux commands. I am not sure if there is a GUI way to change ESX servers IPs
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jmd4931
jmd4931 earned 428 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a good resource for changing the IP address, Default Gateway, or hostname of an ESX server...

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=4309499&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&dialogID=3038161&stateId=0%200%203036077

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I setup the IPs according to the video but didn't work.

These are the IPs of vmnet1 and vmnet8 created  automatically when I installed VM workstation on windows 7 physical computer.

VMnet1 ip:192.168.20.1/24
VMnet8 ip: 192.168.132.1/24

Even though I change one of my ESX Ip to 192.168.20.25 and restart the network services as shown in the video, but still can't ping from windows 7 to 192.168.20.25



0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jmd4931
jmd4931 earned 428 total points
Comment Utility
In your ESX VM properties under network, is it set for NAT?  If so you need to change it to Bridged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
it's bridged
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
C:\Users\Rob>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Rob-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : the-Mount.net

Ethernet adapter MS-Loopback:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Loopback Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-4C-4F-4F-50
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::71b3:7f84:6664:b662%16(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.100.100.50(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.100.100.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 570556492
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-A1-D5-57-70-1A-04-79-81-B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 76-1A-04-79-81-B6
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mount.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-2D-6B-79-03
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mount.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B93 Wireless Network Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-1A-04-79-81-B6
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e8f5:31d3:e8ba:9c0c%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.124(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 09, 2010 4:35:01 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 10, 2010 4:59:39 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 191896068
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-A1-D5-57-70-1A-04-79-81-B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
                                       66.45.32.34
                                       66.45.32.37
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMne
1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::45dd:3da8:9cb9:aaac%19(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285233238
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-A1-D5-57-70-1A-04-79-81-B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter VMware Network Adapter VMnet8:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMne
8
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-56-C0-00-08
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a9da:1d95:4481:d672%20(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.132.1(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 302010454
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-A1-D5-57-70-1A-04-79-81-B

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.mount.net:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mount.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{A0D0C0BB-CD10-4071-A5B2-3147DB090301}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{8E6BF7F2-9944-47DE-BB4B-DC95B282B91C}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable Microsoft 6To4 Adapter:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{4EEAE3FB-AC86-41EB-9630-B9C9980DA5A9}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #5
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



































0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I pasted in my comment above the configuration of my windows 7 physical machine.
Please let me know how to configure the IPs of my virtual machines so that they can talk to the physical machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
it 's weird.

Now I can get the VM machine to go to internet.
The IP is set to automatic
I checked the IP of the VM and it got the 192.168.1.143 and default gateway 192.168.1.1

the physical machine wireless adapter is :192.168.124 DG=192.168.1.1
but still can't ping from physical machine to the VM and vice versa
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I can now from windows 7 physical machine ping one of my VM machine, but can't ping back from that VM to the physical machine, firewall services is stopped in both machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
again in my VM I keep getting the 169.254.x.x ip
Yesterday it used to get the 192.168.x.x ip, and today it went back to 19.254.x.x
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jmd4931
jmd4931 earned 428 total points
Comment Utility
If you are getting a 169.254.x.x address that usually means that it is not receiving an address from DHCP.  On the Win7 host trying going to the VM's network adapter, right click and click diagnose.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jmd4931
jmd4931 earned 428 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried manually assigning a 192.168.1.x address on the VMs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I did it didn't work

is this because of wireless router???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I reset my VMs to NAT instead of Bridged.

My VMs can ping each other now.
Although I can't ping my physical machine from VMs and vice versa, but still I can go on with my lab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
thanks
0