Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for Lan Switch

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
We are looking for PoE & QoS switches as a upgrade for a LAN of 50 users. it is quite confusing while judging only by the prices or brands. For example, here are some I got from CDW:
HP PROCURVE 2520-24 POE SWITCH:         $1,000
D-LINK DES-1228P -24 PORT POE SWITCH:    $460
D-LINK DES-3828P -24 PORT POE SWITCH: $1,650  

Why is HP Procurve 2520-24 double more expensive than DES-1228P? Even within D-Link, why is DES-3828P triple more expensive than DES-1228P? Can someone help me understand what makes this huge difference in price?
We kind of preper the HP Procurve 2520-24. Is it a good one?

0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nlandas earned 400 total points
ID: 34095651
You'd have to compare the exact features of each switch, over all packet throughput, Layer 2/3, support for VLAN, QoS, etc., etc. With HP acquiring 3COM, I'm hoping they'll lower their pricing on their stack-able switches to where 3COM has them.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brd24gor
brd24gor earned 400 total points
ID: 34095683
I can vouch for the Procurves.  We use a stack of 4 of their 48-port switches and have had good luck.  You can find the 2520-24 PoE for $800 from NewEgg.  Price differences will mainly be due to features.  The HP switches are a good middle ground between features and price, which is why we decided to go that direction rather than Cisco.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jmd4931
jmd4931 earned 400 total points
ID: 34095711
The DLink 3828P is a Layer 3 device so it can do routing functions, it also is stackable so you can stack multiple switches into one logical switch.  And it looks like it offers the most QoS functionality.

The HP Procurve 2520 is a fully managed layer 2 switch and supports QoS

The DLink 1228 is a very basic switch with limited web-managed capabilities, and I am not sure it has QoS functionality.

So if you don't need all the functions of the DLink 3828, I would go with the procurve.  I use them a lot and they are solid simple low level layer 2 switches.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ShareefHuddle
ShareefHuddle earned 400 total points
ID: 34095728
Yeah I agree with jmd4931. Go with the HP
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 400 total points
ID: 34124491
You should also consider the HP 2610 Poe.  I would also recommend you contact HP and take advantage of their free network design services.  (I will post a link when I find it)

HP Switch selector  http://h10144.www1.hp.com/products/tools/selectors/switches.asp

One thing to watch out for with POE.  Some switches do not have enough power to heave every port using POE.  Some may provide POE on every port but only at the lower poe.
HP also has free lifetime replacement and software upgrades.
0