Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access where in clause

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to write a where in clause in MS Access SQL?

Example:

select * from mytable where myfield in (select top 6 myfieldlookup from othertable) as t1
0
Comment
Question by:dougfosterNYC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34095650
yes..



0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34095669
this is already good to go

select * from mytable where myfield in (select top 6 myfieldlookup from othertable)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougfosterNYC
ID: 34095686
OMG.  It is the as t1 statement that screwed it up.  
 
Thanks....
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34095702
two things

with this, the table alias cannot be placed here like this (as t1). you would place it within the from part
second, myfield must match the datatype of myfieldlookup

select * from mytable where myfield in (select top 6 myfieldlookup from othertable)

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34095722
way too slow lol
0