[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VMware ESX 4 expanding an IDE Drive

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I found an article on how to do this, but one of the steps is to edit the vmdk file and tell it that it is a lsilogic drive instead of an ide drive, and when I find the vmdk file and try to edit it with vi I get a "Permission Denied" error.  I am trying to edit the right vmdk file, not the large flat file with the data, but the vmdk file with the information about the disk.  The article I am following is this one.

http://claykinney.blogspot.com/2010/06/vmware-esxi-4-increase-ide-drive-size.html
0
Comment
Question by:jpletcher1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 34095678
Did you stop the VM before attempting this process? The VM must be stopped to edit the VMDK.  In fact, if ANY VM has that VMDK mapped, they must all be stopped before you can edit the VMDK file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 34095851
I cloned the machine that I want to do this to, and I'm using the cloned vm to test this process on first.  It is shut down yes.  The vmdk file should only belong to the clone vm.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 34096202
So you are trying to increase the size of your virtual disk? The simplest way is to use vCenter Converter Standalone tool (https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=converter&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GGLL_enUS398US398&q=vcenter%20converter%20download) and change the disk size to the size you want.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 34096222
Yes, I have done that before when I originally did a p2v with this machine, but after it is converted it breaks the licensing for the application that that is a pain to get re-done.  Maybe it wouldn't happen just going from a virtual machine to a virtual machine though.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34096243
Hmm...that sucks. I don't recall hearing about that happening, but good to know that can happen when doing P2Vs. Well, it won't hurt to try it I guess...let me know how it goes. :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 500 total points
ID: 34097050
are you logged in as root or another user?  If you logged in as root, do a 'su -' to switch to root and try it again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpletcher1
ID: 34124543
I got impatient and just used the standalone converter, and as expected the application broke and I had to re-license it.  Not a huge deal, but a pain.  The disk is resized though so that issue is out of the way.

Afterwards out of curiousity I double checked to see if I could edit the vmdk file again, but made sure I was logged in as root.  That was the issue as far as not being able to edit the file.  I was logged in with another user and didn't su - first.  

Thanks guys.
0