Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I replace the power switch in an Emachines EL1300G-01w?

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new power switch but for the life of me I can't figure out how it goes through the oblong hole in the case!  Old one broke off on the inside.
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096374
You can't replace hardware from outside of any computer case.  Hardware replacement requires that you open up the computer and disassemble/re-assemble.

Switch assemblies generally have a plastic mounting area with the switch and a small circuit board and pins/wires that lead back to the motherboard.

Installation is the reverse of removal.  Have you opened up the case yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 34096565
Yes I opened the case and removed the broken power swith.   I just can't figure out how to install the replacement.   Desperately seeking a service manual or diagram for this small form factor machine.  An exploded diagram would be a gift from heaven.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 34096604
The case has an oval opening that the power switch goes into from the inside.  However, the switch is not secure in this opening.  It WILL fall out backwards during use.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096648
I would compare the one you removed to the replacement and see what piece is missing that was holding it in place.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096667
Usually held in with screws (older computers) or snap tabs.  I've never seen them glued.

How did yours come out?

Some plastic parts have two pieces: one that sits behind a face/trim plate, and the other is installed from the front.  When they snap together, it holds the assembly to the face plate.

I'm not finding any helpful diagrams online.  Can you snap a picture of the parts you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 34100846
Sorry I don't have a digital camera.  I, too, have not been able to find anything online.   It has platic tabs on the front of it where it protrudes through the oval opening.  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 34105999
And the replacement one does not have the tabs? Are the tabs removeable?

If not you should contact whoever you got the replacement part from and let them know it will not work with your unit, or jerry rig it.
0