Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Terminal Service Licensing Issue

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a question about Windows Terminal Server licensing.

When I log into the licensing server I see the following:
Existing Windows 2000 server - terminal Service Cal (per device) Built-in Unlimited
Temporary Licenses for Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Service Device Cal Token Temporary

I also get a system event warning of:

The Terminal Server Licensing server <lic Server> has no permanent licenses for product 'Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per Device CAL Token'. Use Terminal Server Licensing administrative tool to register more licenses. The Terminal Server <Terminla server> was refused licenses of type 'Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per Device CAL Token' due to this condition.

I am new at this company and I am trying to figure out if they actually have terminal service licenses for Windows 2003.  From my past experience I have always used per user Cal and I have never experienced this issue

Thank you for all your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 34095797
It sounds like they only setup the TS server with the temp 120 day license unlimited and never bought or registered actual licenses.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 34095799
It sounds like they only setup the TS server with the temp 120 day license unlimited and never bought or registered actual licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 34095861
Hmm,

Our current uses get an error message that their license is going to expire every 90 days and what they do is a registry fix where they delete the license entry.  

If the license server only had temporary licenses then it should stop.  Is that correct
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ShareefHuddle earned 2000 total points
ID: 34095868
You are not licensed :) Since you will need to I suggest purchasing and setting up user cals
0