Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending Email to a SharePoint Calendar

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have SharePoint 2010 Foundation site with a calendar and I want to send meeting request to the calendar and have them show on the SharePoint calendar. I created an email address calendar@mydomain.com and assigned it to the calendar. I can send meeting requests and they are going into the email account's inbox.

I have configured and enabled incoming email setting in Centrel Admin (Automatic, mydomain.com, and from any sender) I've verified in the log that the email is being checked but no emails are ever processed.

I suspect that the SMTP service is not configured correctly but I can't find how to configure IIS7 to receive emails?
   SMTP Settings
0
Comment
Question by:105881
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096250
you can test smtp.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119

also, the smtp log may be helpful:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/155455
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sharepointguru14
sharepointguru14 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34098931
did you install the SMTP role on your front end servers?
After installing SMTP service on your server you also need to install the IIS 6 mgmt tools as that is how you will manage the smtp server. Once you have this running then you can start to process the mail and have it actually populate in sharepoint.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ff679958.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:105881
ID: 34129984
Thanks for your help but I found exactly how to fix my problem at:
http://sharepointgeorge.com/2010/configuring-incoming-email-sharepoint-2010/

The real problem was that I did not have a Exchange connector installed and you must use the email format: SharePointList@SharePointServer.MyDomain.com
For Example: contacts@sharepoint.mydomain.com

You have to have the name of the server in the address. This works for internal mail but if you want to send from an external address you can add an email forward from an email of your choice to the internal email address.
For example: contacts@mydomain.com forwards to -> contacts@mydomain.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 34865260
If a user sent an EMAIL instead of a MEETING request to that email address for the calendar where does it go because it wont go to the calendar because it isnt a MEETING.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 34865275
One more thing...  if you have save attachments to email turned OFF and someone sends a MEETING request with an attachment where does that attached file go to??
0