Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i protect my dbf files

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how can i protect my dbf files to be oppened by Excel ou another program?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TAMUG earned 2000 total points
ID: 34096028
the safest way is to encrypt the file.  This will require any user to have the key to open the file.  I use Androsa File Protector and it works great.  http://www.androsasoft.net/
There is one catch.  Forget the password and you're in trouble.
There really isn't any enterprise version of an Encryption software readily available and not in Beta.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34098004
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 34098144
A 3rd way to do it would be to create your data table files with a different file (non-DBF) extension.

This would not prevent someone from opening the file in Excel, but with a non-DBF file extension, Excel would not recognize it as a file type that it can open.

cDataDir = "F:\VFP Data"
cDBF = ADDBS(cDataDir) + "MyData.001"
USE (cDBF) IN 0 ALIAS MyData
SELECT MyData
<do whatever>

Good Luck


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 34102451
And yet another way would be to change from using VFP DBF files and migrate your data into a SQL Server 'backend'.  

Your application can continue to work as a 'front end' to your users and incorporate the SQL Server data tables as the data source.

Then you could use the SQL Server security management to limit access to the tables.

Good Luck

0