Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iPhone/Android & Exchange 2010 Active Sync... working or not?

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am looking to upgrade our existing environment from an Exchange 2003 to 2010 environment. We have had a major issue with 2003 and thought this would be a perfect time to upgrade and migrate everyone to 2010.

My main concern is all the talk about iPhone's and Android phones not working with 2010, but they would work with 2003. A lot of the articles are from January-May of this year. I was wondering if anyone knows of a solution or if that issue has been fixed to make sure that Active Sync in Exchange 2010 will work with iPhones and Android phones correctly, seems to be a major issue.
0
Comment
Question by:treminga
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gladys Kerns earned 2000 total points
ID: 34096114
I just migrated Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010... I have about 4 users running different versions of Android and about 15 users with different types of iPhones... all of them worked before... and all of them work now.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gladys Kerns
Gladys Kerns earned 2000 total points
ID: 34096152
to be clearer.... it's absolutely true that there was a problem with iPhone iOS 4 when it first came out and working with Exchange 2007/2010.... it's resolved in the latest iPhone OS... also your users with iOS 3.x will have intermittent trouble sending emails until they upgrade to the latest iPhone OS.

I've never had a problem with Android 1.x or 2.x
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869192
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0