?
Solved

MS Exchange 2003 database Size issue?

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

   Our Exchange 2003 -Mailbox server running on low disk on the disk that holds the  mail database.

Current database status:

Exchange version    : Exchange 2003 6.5.7638.1- Enterprise Edition

Storage group                  Size
First Storage Group                      347 GB( Two mailbox stores )
Second Storage Group                 248 GB (Two mailbox stores )

Disk Usage:
   F:  Drive - Exchange Database    - Free Space 103 GB
   E: Drive   -Exchange Log             - Free Space 390 GB  

      We archived mails from lot of mailboxes and its giving white space only.We want to reduce the database size for easy handling and smooth function of the user mailboxes.But seeing that offline defragmentation  rate is only 6-7 GB / hour and its a down time. My plan is create new storage group and move all mailboxes to new storage group. After moving all the mailboxes delete the old storage group.

Plan for free up database white space:

Create new Storage groups and move mailboxes and delete old storage groups.


1.       Create new storage group  A  on  E: move all mail boxes  from First storage group (old) to new storage group delete the old storage group.
2.      Create a new database B  on F: move all mail boxes from Second Storage   group ( old) to new storage group and delete old storage group.
3.      Move back A storage group from E: Drive to F: Drive.



      I believe this will help us to free up the white space on the old storage group.

      Any help on the issue will be appreciated

Regards
Jenu
0
Comment
Question by:emtechadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yash_varma
yash_varma earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096231
This is a good plan. However, bear in mind that moving mailboxes between storage groups are gonna generate a lot of transaction log files in the destination storage group log location and the source log location too.

You might wanna have circular logging enabled during this move procedure, so that logs get purged as and when they are committed to the database.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096239
yes. this will work.
but on step 3, you need to change the database path from E drive to F drive, but if i remember right, the database will be inaccessible during the move process.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emtechadmin
ID: 34096373
Thanks for  your quick response  Yash and rr1968,
                  one more thing I want to clarify .If I am moving all  mail boxes from a database having  100 GB size ,with white space 50 GB to a new database .
              The new database size will be 50 GB or same like the old database (100 GB)

Thanks in advance

Regards
Jenu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yash_varma
ID: 34096687
The new database should be around the 50 GB mark. The white space and any possible corruption will not get moved.
0