Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clonezilla

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Newbie Clonezilla Question.. English is not my 1st language.

Lets say i have 20 laptops. All Thinkpads, pre-installed with Windows. the models vary  from T61P, T400, and T500. When I receive a laptop, I usually install whats necessary on it manually (ninite.com helps a lot for utilities), then i hook the machines on the domain.

Would CloneZilla helps me if I want to create images for developepers, admins, and normal users.. is it possible to create 3 different images, store them, and push one on a brand new laptop without having hostname problems?
Its a pain to install and confugure each laptops..
0
Comment
Question by:maxalarie
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TAMUG earned 500 total points
ID: 34096151
Norton Ghost will work for you.  Again, you'll have to create three different images but you can then load the appropriate image to the matching machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxalarie
maxalarie earned 0 total points
ID: 34096178
I tried  Norton Ghost enterprise, and I dont want to use it. I dont understand how it works; I am lost just cfiguring out  its configuration, and the images i created never worked or were simply too big to transfer over network.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:music2myear1
music2myear1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096566
Images of fully installed operating systems are always going to be very large. Even with compression and a minimum of extraneous software installed, images will rarely be less than 3-4GB and will more likely be in the 5-10GB range.

With Norton ghost, you want to find the Ghost version that includes ghost32.exe, probably version 8. This is a light, stand-alone, fully functional and dos-based imaging tool that will allow the simple creation and restoration of image files very effectively and efficiently.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxalarie
maxalarie earned 0 total points
ID: 34096612
I am aware of Ghost. I use it. Thanks.

Maybe i am using it wrong, but it takes ages do create and upload an image on the network.

Thaks.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:music2myear1
music2myear1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34098681
You're not going to get the images any smaller. That's just a fact of life regarding images regardless of the tool you use to create them.

Even using a gigabit network it'll take 30mins to an hour to copy normal image files, and if you have a 100mbps connection, it'll exponentially longer.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 500 total points
ID: 34105748
Clonezilla can do what you are looking for.  You can either build a dedicated Clonezilla server if you want to image multiple machines simultaneously (multicast), or for one at a time, use the liveCD and a USB hard drive.  Very simple to use.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 34143509
CloneZilla works like a charm.
0