Solved

How can I hyperlink to a lotus notes database from excel

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
2,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm working on an excel file that is a checklist of items to do to complete a process.

I'd like to direct people to a database they need to use to search for their required documents. The databsase is based in Lotus Notes (which our whole company uses)  and they just need to go to the database and not a specific document. Is there a simple way to just hyperlink my test to this?
0
Comment
Question by:jj2345
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ironclads
ID: 34096840
You say Hyperlink, which is a web link to a web page.  To do this, try:

http://IPAddress/DBName.nsf?OpenDatabase
(Example: http:192.168.1.2/db.nsf?OpenDatabase)

To actually launch the users notes client and open an existing db, that is quite a bit more tricky.  I've seen this in an e-mail link, but the notes client had to be opened already.  I could look this up for you if that's what you want.  I'm not too familiar with Excel.  What type of links can be attached to it?  Perhaps a .bat file?  I can give you code for this.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jj2345
ID: 34096923
Hi,

Thanks and sorry for the confusion regarding hyperlinks.

I'm not trying to hyperlink, rather I'd like to direct users to an existing Database that they may or may not have already added to their lotus notes workspace.

Ideally, the less complicated the better with the excel file. If we could avoid code then its better since there will be user with multiple excel versions and macs where sometimes VBA does not work.

In your opinion, would it just be better to tell the user that they need to get IT to add the Database to their workspace instead of messing with the linking?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ironclads
ID: 34097206
Yes, probably.  Upon looking further into it, you'd still only be opening a local db, not one on a server.  You could also include some information in the excel spreadsheet on how to open the db.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34098452
Closed to soon!!

Try to open a Notes database using notes:///database.nsf/view
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 34101994
OK, here's a freebie.  One only per customer!
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Private Const SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED As Long = 3



Public Sub openUrl(url As String)

    Call ShellExecute(0, "open", url, "", "", SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED)

End Sub



Sub openEmailDb()

    ' get handle to user's mail file.

    Dim session As Object, email As Object

    Dim mailServer As String, mailFile As String

    Set session = CreateObject("Lotus.NotesSession")

    session.Initialize ("")

    mailServer = session.GetEnvironmentString("MailServer", True)

    mailFile = session.GetEnvironmentString("MailFile", True)

    Set email = session.GetDatabase(mailServer, mailFile, False)

    ' open it using url

    Dim serverName As Object

    Set serverName = session.CreateName(email.Server, "")

    Dim url As String

    url = "notes://"

    If (serverName.Common <> "") Then url = url + serverName.Common

    url = url + "/" + email.ReplicaID + "?OpenDatabase"

    openUrl (url)

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 250 total points
ID: 34105030
The correct syntax is...

[protocol]://[server]/[file]

Which will open a database on any machine.  For local, you just leave [server] blank.

0