Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows batch set null?

Posted on 2010-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to execute a mysqldump command with the password set to a null value
using the attached code.

It will run interactively, putting in a carriage return for the password,
but I can't get the batch file to work.

How can I fix this?
@ECHO OFF
CLS
ECHO.

set pass=

C:\wamp\bin\mysql\mysql5.1.36\bin\mysqldump -u user -p %pass%  test > dump.sql

ECHO.
ECHO Finished.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34096406
Omit the -p parameter entirely and it should connect to the database without a password (provided the user account is setup that way in mysql)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 34096456
Thanks. If the -p parameter is omitted, the following error occurs:

"Using password: NO, Access denied"

It will execute correctly when run interactively, with a carriage return for password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Antyrael
ID: 34096552
What happens if you use -p ""? (two double quotes would be an empty string, right?)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marklogan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34096997
Just use

C:\wamp\bin\mysql\mysql5.1.36\bin\mysqldump -u user -p  test > dump.sql

and you should be prompted to type the password in.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marklogan
ID: 34097008
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysqldump.html

"The password to use when connecting to the server. If you use the short option form (-p), you cannot have a space between the option and the password. If you omit the password value following the --password or -p option on the command line, mysqldump prompts for one."
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 34097716
Not familiar with this sql command it but if it waits for a password from a command prompt as opposed to a pop up window then you could try piping one into the program:

echo.|c:\wamp\bin\mysql\mysql5.1.36\bin\mysqldump -u user -p  test > dump.sql

(or whatever you need to do for the password prompt to appear)

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34104116
You can remove the password from the server

mysqladmin -u root -p password ”

Once executed you should be able to connect using that username and no password.

I'll leave out the security chat...


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 34104456
Thanks
0