[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer font is larger than expected

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-05
Hello, we originally had a client using an HP laserjet 3005x as their default printer. Recently the printer went down and we replaced the printer with a backup which is an HP Laserjet 4000. For some reason, everything seems to print ok except from within one of the clients third party applications. When they try to print one specific form out of the software, it looks like the font prints bigger which forces half of the print job to be cut off on the right side of the page. We've tried several different versions of drivers for the laserjet 4000. Nothing has helped. It might even be possible that the font is larger on all jobs - however this third party software is the only job that cuts part of the page off. We've already gone through all the settings for the printer and we can't seem to find anything that could correct something like this. We've also contacted the vendor of the third party software. They say that their software does not have separate settings for the printer setup. They had no other suggestions besides trying another driver which is something we've already tried.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34100417
Is this a DOS application or does it use the Windows driver? In other words, when you go to print, does the Windows print dialogue box appear?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101169
Change the default font to the small font you want for the 3rd party app using printing preferences.
Any job printed from a Windows app will override that setting and print as desired.  Any job which does not specify a font (i.e. your 3rd party app) will use the default font.  ( I had the same problem with an older, Cobol, accounting package)
Manuals: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/manualCategory?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&document=&product=57568
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 34113500
It is a windows based application. I just went in to the printing preferences and I don't think I see anywhere to change the "default font" in the printer preferennces of this printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 34235684
we got the original printer back which resolved the issue
0