[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP3 upgrade

Posted on 2010-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am about to upgrade Exch 2007 to SP3, from SP1 .
Anyone know of any issues with that ?

Also it's currently running LCR , should i disable this before doing the SP update, or just leave it on ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:petves
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dgware
dgware earned 248 total points
ID: 34096730
When we applied the patch, we didn't have the correct windows installer version. Make sure you have windows installer 4.5.

As for the LCR, I didn't shut it off and installation went without any problems.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 252 total points
ID: 34096876
You can install Exchange 2007 SP3 from SP1 with no issues ,There is no need to disable  LCR just leave it on

But make sure you have disabled Microsoft Forefront Security before installing Exch 2007 SP3

Also refer the following KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982423
0