Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Server demotion from a coexistence environment with 2010

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello guys,

We have a solution of two email servers based on Exchange 2007 and the new 2010. I have all mailboxes migrated (but Public Folders which is another posted question), all under the same domain.

Mail is working perfect, but would like to know how (assuming my PF issue is resolved), what are the steps not on the recipe (taking out role by role), that I have to consider to avoid any downtime with mail customers.

I really appreciate your advise!

Thanks for your help.

Warren
0
Comment
Question by:ddcit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 400 total points
ID: 34096891
So you have everything moved over to the Exchange 2010 server...then just uninstall Exchange 2007 and you should be good.

Replicate PF over:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691120.aspx

From there just make sure the firewall rules are setup to forward all requests for SMTP, HTTPS etc to the exchange 2010 server.    For the default connectors check box anonymous users and create a send connector if not already completed.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 400 total points
ID: 34099015
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddcit
ID: 34129821
Thanks folks I'm checking everything carefully as there is no room for mistake.

Will update soon when after our maintenance window.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ddcit
ddcit earned 0 total points
ID: 34198313
Hello we finally were able to demote our server.

As we tough, there were several other factors involved, like, Public folder database demotion (pointing current mailbox database to new Public Folder replication), there was also an issue we faced erasing the public folders. After that we finally used setup /mode:uninstall on the sources directory which completed the steps and is what I recommend to use.

It involved some certfificates, DNS, MX moves that must be considered.

Thanks a lot for all the ones who helped.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddcit
ID: 34224625
Many other aspects involved
0