Solved

Sony VGN-FW170J Base System Driver

Posted on 2010-11-09
8
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I'm currently installing 32-bit Windows 7 Pro on a Sony VGN-170J laptop via the Windows 7 disc.  I've loaded every possible driver on the drivers page on their websiite but a Base System Device is showing up in the Device Manager.  Anybody know what this is or where the drive is?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jhill777
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pro_ earned 500 total points
ID: 34096506
Try switching on option to allow win7 to search for best drivers for your device:

http://www.thewindowsplanet.com/700/how-to-make-windows-7-automatically-download-recommended-drivers-and-icons.htm

Also this is usually the chipset driver. Get the specification from Sony's website and go to the chipset manufacturer site and download from there instead.

Let us know how you get on!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34096697
I try to select the option for Win7 to install automatically but it can't find it.  I installed the Chipset Driver from the website but it doesn't change anything.
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-list.pl?mdl=VGNFW170J&SelectOS=46#div_pos_5
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34096720
The option you recommended was already enabled on the machine as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34096741
When I have a driver that I cant find I go to www.drivereasy.com It is FREE and will pick up the correct driver for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jhill777
jhill777 earned 0 total points
ID: 34096770
Wait.  The option you recommended was already enabled but I went back into device manager and selected to update the device driver.  Still no change.  Then I did "Scan for Hardware Changes" and it started doing a bunch of stuff but then a bubble down by the clock popped up and said that it was installing drivers but then returned and said that it failed but offered to look for solutions.  I clicked on the Sony link and it ran an executable and installed several things including the component in question.  It was the Ricoh Memory Stick Host Controller.  
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34096800
After further investigation, it didn't really start installing a bunch of stuff, it just added the disk drives and portable devices once the driver for the Ricoh Memory Stick Host Controller was installed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pro_
ID: 34096817
Glad you managed to get things sorted out!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 34130255
Installed all necessary drivers.
0