Solved

second CAS2 in different site

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2 sites and both sites have seperate virtual servers running CAS, HT and MB roles.
The 2nd CAS server is not working.  It will allow you to access OWA but will not allow Outlook to connect.  My goal is to allow the users at 2nd site use the 2nd CAS server.
I have setup a DAG and trying to get redundency working.  
All services are running.  I installed all the updates and sp1.  All firewalls off.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
Comment Utility
Are the permissions on Autodiscover/RPC/RPC with Cert in IIS configured correctly?  Also, is Outlook Anywhere configured and enabled on the 2nd CAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:This_is_a_very_good_username
Comment Utility
1) not sure how to check "permissions on Autodiscover/RPC/RPC with Cert in IIS".
2) why would Outlook Anywhere matter?  I don't have it enabled on my 1st CAS.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
you can only access a mailbox using a cas server in the same ad site as the mailbox server

run the following cmdlet and post the result
Get-MailboxDatabase | fl Name,RpcClientAccessServer

Each database should have a FQDN value for the CAS or CAS array associated with its site
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:This_is_a_very_good_username
Comment Utility
The mailbox in site 2 wants to access the CAS in Site 1 (and does so successfully).  I want the mailbox in site 2 to access CAS in site 2.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
you need to look at the value from the command given earlier
outlook always connects thru a cas server, and the RpcClientAccessServer value for the database determines which cas server the client uses
0
 

Author Comment

by:This_is_a_very_good_username
Comment Utility
it comes back with CAS1 (site 1) as my CAS server for both of my databases.  How do I assign a CAS to a particular site/database? (I'll be this happened because I created the database in site 1 originally and moved it to site 2)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Set-mailboxdatabase dbname- rpcclientaccessseever cas2
0