[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does Exchange 2003 use SQL (MSDE)?

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I am asking this question to put some other minds at ease.  I inherited an Exchange 2003 (Win2k3) server with an instance of MS SQL Server Desktop Engine running on it.  It is my belief that it was installed along with Veritas NetBackup many moons ago.  We no longer use the Veritas and I have removed it, yet the SQL remains.  I feel I can safely uninstall it but some colleagues don't think it's a good idea.  

Can any of the experts out there offer some advice on this topic?  Thanks much!
0
Comment
Question by:7SCLS
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 600 total points
ID: 34096521
Well you can look at the databases but yes you should be safe to remove it.    
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 34096534
You can use something like this to view what databases are involved:  http://members.iinet.net.au/~ramcg1/Freeware/MSDE/MSDE.html    
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yash_varma
yash_varma earned 600 total points
ID: 34096596
No, Exchange 2003 does not use MS SQL.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrN1c3 earned 800 total points
ID: 34102329
MS Exchange doesn't use SQL, so unistalling SQL certainly wont break exchange.

Are there any databases running on this sql instance?  If so, move them to an alternative server.

Sounds to me your colleagues are a little over cautious.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:7SCLS
ID: 34102805
Thanks everyone!
0