Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual monitor defaults (Windows 7)

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a laptop in our board room that has a USB-to-VGA wireless device so that the display shows on our 60" TV screen.  Whenever a new profile is created (when someone uses the laptop for the first time) we have to open the laptop to changethe display settings to "Multiple Displays: Duplicate these displays".

How do we make this the default for all users?
0
Comment
Question by:aiacorp
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danora
ID: 34096602
Hi

Group policy can be used to specify computer settings for the all users profile, this can then be pushed out to the individual machine

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamJur earned 2000 total points
ID: 34380836
A good way to correct this:

Create a new user, non administrator.
Log in.
Set display options.
Log off.
Log in as Admin.
Locate NTUSER.dat from this newly created users profile. [ie. c:\users\testacct\ntuser.dat]
Copy this NTUSER.dat file to the DEFAULT USER profile, renaming the original [ntuser.dat_old]
Restart machine.
Any new user that logs in starts off with the Default User's NTUSER.dat when their hive is created, thus copying the existing settings youve established with the test account.
Delete test user account.



If you're a registry whiz:
locate the extended display settings in the registry for your currently configured account:
               hkcu\system\current control\control\video
Export these settings.
Edit the .REG file, changing HKCU to DEFAULT USER
Save .REG
Load the Default User's NTUSER.dat in the registry
Execute the .REG file from your saved location.
Accept the changes that the data will be imported into registry.
Unload Default USer's hive
REboot
Log in with newly created profile - the default user display settings will apply to only NEWLY created account.


The second option is easier in my opinion and doesnt compromise the security of the Default Users ntuser.dat but requires a more advanced understanding of registry modification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiacorp
ID: 34604129
Will now accept a solution
0