Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set page size to A3 Excel 2003

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I print to A3 for Excel 2003. I can't see this page size at all
0
Comment
Question by:Bianchi928
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34096635
Bianchi928,

The page sheet size is set in the printer driver settings - it's not in Excel.

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 34096710
So, are you saying that I should print to a printer where A3 paper can be loaded ..Right ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
compaqus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34096774
Install a printer that can print on A3 and you'll get the options.

You can install for example, cutepdf a virtual printer that will write pdf's.
You'll get the A3 optionsas soon as you select the cutepdf printer

http://www.cutepdf.com/
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34097441
Bianchi928,

Oh, do me a favour! How on earth can you set a printer to print on A3 if it can't cope with A3 paper. That is self-evident and doesn't need a question here.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 34097490
patrickab

Sometimes you might need to format and work on an A3 layout you'll print at the office...

0