Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Blue Screen Question BAD_SYSTEM_CONFIG_INFO

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a Dell Laptop (couple years old) that has Windows XP Pro installed on it.

The Laptop is now doing a "Blue Screen" when started up.

The Laptop boots past BIOS into "Windows did not start successfully" screen with options:
Safe mode
Safe mode with networking
Safe mode with command prompt

Last know config...

I have tried all above and they result in Blue screen.  

The Blue Screen says:

BAD_SYSTEM_CONFIG_INFO

Tech info:
** STOP: 0x00000074 (0x00000003, 0x00000002, 0x80087000, 0xc000014c)

What is the best way to fix this issue?  

I could take out the hard drive and connect to USB to SATA harness to see Laptop HDD drive as a local drive and examine the boot files etc. but I am not sure what to look for and fix..

Also, I could put in a Windows XP Pro disk and do the repair option etc. but not sure how to do this method (what options to pick) etc..  I know there is a way to put in all the standard XP Pro boot files but do not know the best way and steps to do.

Other mehtod to fix etc..

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 34096675
Test your RAM using memtest86+ which you'll find on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pro_
Pro_ earned 668 total points
ID: 34096703
Re-seat memory or if you have 2 dimms remove one (and vice-versa) and reboot with other module to see if this makes any difference.

You can also try a repair of WinXP. Just make sure that Windows picks up the existing XP installation when you go to install. If it does not pick up anything then you will be doing a new install and will wipe your data. If it does pick up this existing install you can reinstall windows - it will leave your docs and programs in place and it will reinstall windows files.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pro_
ID: 34096717
correction on above post is meant to state "repair" not "reinstall"......... been a long day

Make sure you have got a backup anyway. You can also image the disk from a linux boot disk such as UBCD as a precaution
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 664 total points
ID: 34097348
Have you downloaded and run the latest Dell diagnostics?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 34099436
Ran the built in Dell Diags and it found the Hard Drive was bad.  Replaced the HDD and it now works fine.

Thanks for help.  The RAM test got me doing the Dell tests etc..
0