Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I stop Access 2007 Making a Copy of Itself when Closing Application

Posted on 2010-11-09
22
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-11
Access Making a Copy of Itself when Closing Application
0
Comment
Question by:bellezzaguru
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34096677
is it the backup copy?
there is something wrong with your database if this is the case.

try doing compact and repair
Tools >Database utilities > compact and repair database

if problem persists,
* do a decompile
   see this link
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

* after that, create a blank db and import all objects
* open the VBA window and do
     Debug > Compile
     correct any errors raised

* do a compact and repair

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34096758
Can you explain a little about this. How have you determined that it makes a copy of itself.

If there was a crash, access tries to recover and will prompt you for a name.

Are you looking in windows explorer? There will be two files, both have the same prefix but the suffix differs as one is a lock file. It gets removed when all connections to that database have ceased.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RCUllrich
ID: 34096887
If you do not have permission to create a new file on a network folder and the database is set to "Compact and Repair" on exit, then you will get a new db1.mdb database when you exit. You will have to discuss this with the network administrator. There are some settings that control the permissions for a user for a specific folder.
Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bellezzaguru
ID: 34096921
Access 2010 DB on a Windows 2008 R2 Server Share.  Multiple users go into a read only copy of this db... even tho C/R is not checked the file makes a copy of itself upon exit of the DB ... it is taking up tons of space on the share... we have to watch it daily to erase the copies.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34097018
So what are the names of these copies. Do they like have a standard naming convention? eg _Backup or something?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RCUllrich
ID: 34097745
The Compact and repair only occurs on the database that the user directly opens, typically the Front-end database. Is this problem occuring on a Front-end or Back-end database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bellezzaguru
ID: 34097886
Front end db

FB is the user copy on public data share

Copies that are generating  are uniform 1,2,3......naming conventions
0
 

Author Comment

by:bellezzaguru
ID: 34097902
Sorry that should read DB NOT FB
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34097942
Is this something new, or has this always happened?

mx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RCUllrich
ID: 34098129
I don't think that you can set an mdb or accdb to read-only and expect it to truly be read-only. You may not be "writing" anything to the front-end mdb but access creates temporary data for a user and this may be the cause of the your problem.
It is never a good idea to share a front-end. This problem will likely go away if you give each user a copy of the front-end database. There are other challenges that you will need to address including distributing updates to the front-end but it will stop the problems with copies of the database.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34098159
"access creates temporary data for a user and this may be the cause of the your problem. "

Ummm ... I don't think so.  And what 'temporary' data?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bellezzaguru
ID: 34098258
Thanks. This has happened with 2007 and now with 2010.. I do not recall ever seeing in 2003 version.

We have used this method successfully for several years without too many issues.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34098274
Have you got any backup scripts?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34098284
"This has happened with 2007 and now with 2010.."
Are these ACCDB's or MDB's running the A2010 environment ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34098296
"read only copy of this db"
When you say 'read only', do you mean it's being open as Read Only?  If so, how. Or what exactly does 'read only' mean in this case, ie., how is that implemented.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bellezzaguru
ID: 34098331
No backup scripts
Ms access DBS ... most were converted from 2003 but some are newly created in 2010

To clarify my read only description ... we do not give write permissions to DB files on the network share.  Folks just need to look at the DB not modify.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34098345
"we do not give write permissions to DB files on the network share. "
And has that also always been the case, even when this issue did not exist ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bellezzaguru
ID: 34098524
Yes  the permissions have stayed the same (no write) for several years
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34098579
Well, that's odd then, because I'm wondering how JET writes entries into the LDB file as users enter and exit ... since you have no Write permissions on this folder, if I understand what you are saying ... ?

Generally, when I see backup copies of a db as such, this happens when a user gets the 'Access Must Close Now, sorry for our bugs ... "  message (aka a crash).  In this message box, the is that check box that is by default checked, that says "Make a backup and reopen the db".  Since users typically don't notice this, then a 'backup' is created, and the db reopens.

Is there *any* chance a crash is happening during closing of the db ?

mx

0
 

Author Comment

by:bellezzaguru
ID: 34099055
Thank you... none reported but I will c heck personally
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 41544407
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0