?
Solved

ESXi 4 Hardware monitoring

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the best way to go about and enable some type of HW monitoring in ESXi 4. The virtual machine running Windows Server 2008 doesn't have direct access to the hardware so that leaves to use th VSphere client info located Configuration / Health Status. How reliable is that? Is ESXi able to work with any hardware and accurately report on drive, array memory issues? Most our servers are DELL. Can this be automated to have those errors emaild outside the host? Are there any third-party application that can do that? Does the Event section log HW issues?

Please let me know because right now we're in dark not knowing if our remote ESXi servers have HW issues

Tahnk you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 800 total points
ID: 34096939
there is some limited hardware monitoring through SNMP available through ESX, but you will be able to do more comprehensive monitoring if you use the software/agents provided by the manufacturer.  I would recommend you contact the hardware vendor to get the details for your particular systems and find out what is available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 34097169
HP and Dell don't really have any agents available for ESXi, so I'm looking for some built-in functionality or third-party solutions
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 800 total points
ID: 34097271
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 400 total points
ID: 34098036
Dell does have a vendor image that has all of the agents and CIM providers built in. Here (http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R270743&SystemID=PWE_R710&servicetag=&os=EX41&osl=en&deviceid=23519&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=47&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=399336) is a link to ESXi 4.1 installable for Dell platforms for example. You can just go to Dell Support and drill down to your server type, select your ESX/ESXi edition in the dropdown for OS and get all of the support resources (including ESX or ESXi CDs).

If you have an openmanage console already in your shop this will enable your server to be added to your existing platform. If not Dell has a free version of Open Manage console available. You could also consider open source alternatives such as Nagios for SNMP or CIM hardware monitoring.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 34098337
HP has Insight Mgmt tool you can install....just go to HPs site, search for software downloads for you srvr model, & download it. There should be instruction PDF too...let me know if not.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:michelkeus
michelkeus earned 400 total points
ID: 34101778
@ Bgoering, you might want to check that link again. Dell does not include OpenManage CIM Providers in an image. That is explicitly mentioned the download notes.

For Dell you can download oem-dell-openmanage-esxi_6.3.0-A00.zip which includes the correct CIM Providers. If you use QLogic FC HBA's there are CIM Providers for those as well (FC is not included in the Dell one's).

CIM requires you to use WBEM monitoring; an example that can monitor that is Zenoss Core or , as Coolsport00 already mentioned, HP has HP Systems Insight Manager 6.2 that can do this as well. HP SIM can monitor DELL's just fine by the way.

The choice of tooling basically yours.

Some useful links:

CIM module installation:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smsom/6.3/en/omsa_ig/html/instesxi.htm#wp1097899

HP SIM 6.2:
http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/index.html

ZenOSS:
http://community.zenoss.org/index.jspa
0