Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mailbox Recovery

Posted on 2010-11-09
17
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On my test production Exchage 2010 server I used DPM 2010 to backup a mailbox. I then when in a deleted the mailbox.
I Create a Recovery DB and used DPM 2010 to restore the mailbox..

I'm trying to use the "Restore-Mailbox" command but it's not working becuase the deplayname of mthe mailbox have multiple spaces. I haev tried quotes but it doesn like it ..

please help
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34096950
can you share the exact command you are running and the exact error
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34096965
Following this article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Backing-up-Exchange-2010-Information-Store-using-Windows-Backup.html  where we discussed how the Windows Backup Utility can be used to backup just the EDB and LOG files.  We will now look at how we can use this to restore the EDB file and recover the contents.  We will cover the following:


Restore the EDB & Log files
Create a Recovery Database from the EDB file
Use the ESEUTIL utility to replay the log files
Recover the required mailbox/mail items

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34098121
When I click on the link listed I get an internal DB error..

I'm trying to restore the mailbox using the following sytax

Restore-Mailbox -Identity John A Smith -RecoveryDatabase MyRecoveryDatabase

The problem is that my mailbox has spaces..

Also since this is my first time doing this in 2010 where will my mailbox be restored to?? How can I access it or attach to it?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 34107736
Try putting the name in quotes.  "John A Smith"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34108356
Try John_A_Smith
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34108997
the command should be

 Restore-Mailbox -Identity "John A Smith" -RecoveryDatabase MyRecoveryDatabase


however in your OP you said you already tried quotes so i need the EXACT error to know how to help

please copy paste the error or take a screenshot
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34116612
Ok stupid question but in order for me to restore a delete mailbox in Exchange 2010 do i have to create an empty mailbox to restore to???
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34116681
Update!!!
The error message I get even when typein in the user name JOhn A Smith as "John A Smith" or John_A_Smith comes back with the message Specific user John A Smith not found in Recovery DATAbase yet when I type in the Get-Statastics command I see the mailbox Display Name listed???

What am I doig wrong?? Why is restore a delet mailbox in 2010 so complicated!!!!!  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34118279
I wrote tutorials on this so please read them carefully as I hope one will help you solve your issue

http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/06/single-mailbox-recovery-in-exchange-2010-classic/
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/06/single-mailbox-recovery-in-exchange-2010-magic/


let me ask one more question you delete the whole user or just its mailbox ?? if you have deleted the user then you need the second article
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34120348
Thanks I have tried both links you listed and still not luck..

When I deleted the mailbox I forgot which user account it was assoicated with even?

HELP!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34122935
If exchange 2010 is support to be so much better that why is it so hard to restore a deleted mailbox?
Why would you have to change the GUID's as stated in your article..

BTW, when I run the Get-MailboxStat command what is the System Mailbox that shows up???
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34135545
PLEASE PLEASE HELP I HAVE BEEN WORKING ON THIS ONE MAILBOX RESTORE FOR 2 WEEKS NOW..

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 34189188
Interesting finding....
My Recovery DB has two mailboxes listed. Which show up with I do a Get-MailboxStatistics command..

To matter if I type in the display name, GUID  etc.. of the specific mailbox it keep stating the user "bla" could not be found in the recover DB..

When I tried to recovery all items in the Recovery DB is did run but only saw the other mailbox???

Bad backups? Missing user account???

Any thoughts
0